California

How does the audiological healthcare of the golden state fare and what support does it offer to its residents?

If California were an independent nation, it's economy would be the 5th largest in the world, so you'd expect great hearing healthcare.

12.3% of adults in California have hearing loss
Source: cdc.gov

How many test centers are in California?

We don’t want to overstate it, but California is absolutely packed with audiologists and hearing aid centers. We usually count them up and show you a nice infographic with a big number, but our source simply displays too many to count.

What this should tell you is that there is a ridiculous amount of hearing healthcare on offer for anyone living in California. There are dozens of cities and towns that each offer an abundance of audiology professionals, so you’ll be in a good spot no matter where you are in the state.

Cities with the best hearing healthcare

We've looked at the largest cities in California to understand how covered the residents are, comparing the population size with the number of hearing aid centers and audiologists based there.

CityPopulationAudiologists & Hearing Aid CentersCenters per 100,000
Los Angeles3,990,456601.5
San Diego1,425,976694.8
San Jose1,030,119353.4
San Francisco883,305333.7
Fresno530,09381.5
Sacramento508,529418.1

Source: https://www.california-demographics.com/cities_by_population
Source: https://www.usahearingcenters.com/search-hearing-loss-by-city.html

Out of the large cities, the capital Sacramento comes out on top. A modest population size along with a high number of centers means that there are 8.1 centers per 100,000 people.

The largest city in the state, Los Angeles, is tied lowest with Fresno. With the LA population getting close to 4 million people, its residents will have to share the 60 hearing aid centers or audiologists carefully.

What government support do I have?

If you qualify for Medicaid, you can go over all your options on this page here. Long story short, it looks pretty good for you – tests, hearing aids, repairs, and replacements are all covered by Medicaid.

It’s not perfect – batteries aren’t covered, for example – but it’s a huge positive to anyone who is less fortunate and in dire need of hearing aids.

The ACA is not so generous – hearing aids aren’t covered at all with the ACA, so if you don’t qualify for Medicaid, then you may be out of luck. You might have to resort to a private provider to meet your audiological needs.

What support do my children have?

California’s support for children with hearing loss is good, but that’s mainly due to the fact that its audiological resources are already great. Children don’t get special treatment, but this is only because everyone gets special treatment. It’s an audiological utopia!

Audiology Doctoral Programs Offered in California

What if you’re interested in studying audiology? How does California look for audiology doctorates?

There are two universities that offer audiology doctorates, which isn’t a lot for a state as big as California, but it’s still worth discussing. These two universities are University of the Pacific and San Diego State University/University of California San Diego.

Overall

California is the place to be for anyone seeking out great hearing healthcare advice or resources. It has a ton of government benefits, a couple of good schools, and almost everything you could want when it comes to hearing aids and healthcare.

Duncan Lambden

Duncan Lambden

Writer

Duncan is an Australian-born American-raised creative writer with a passion for healthy ears. He continues to build upon his audiology qualifications with research and various courses. Duncan has been working alongside Florida-based audiologist Lindsey Banks, Au.D., to make sure that Everyday Hearing has the most up-to-date content.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *